2017 Jersey Tap Fest Faculty

To Be Announced on March 2017!


2016 Jersey Tap Fest Faculty

Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards

2013, 2014, 2015, 2016


- After Midnight

- Black and Blue

- Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk

- Bamboozled

- Michael Jackson's private tap teacher

- TAP the movie

- The Rise and Fall of Miss Thang

- Imagine Tap!

- Wild Woman Blues

- Bessie Award

Ayodele Casel

2016


- Diary of a Tap Dancer

- NYU Tish School of the Arts

- Capezio athlete

- Imagine Tap

- Savion Glover Productions

- LA Dance Magic

Hillary-Marie

2010, 2011, 2012, 2013,

2014, 2015, 2016


- JTF Founder and Director

- Cotton Club Sopisticated Ladies

- Rhythm is Our Business

- WLUV

- NJTAP Ensemble

- The Above Ground Project

- The Colbert Report

- 30 Rock

Karen Callaway Williams

2010, 2011, 2012, 2013,

2014, 2015, 2016


- Riverdance

- Plan On!

- Been Rich All My Life

- NJTAP Ensemble

- Sesame Street

- DancEllington Dance Company

- Author of Rhythms For Ruby and Gabriela's Tap Shoes

Jeff Foote

​​​​​​​2010, 2011, 2012, 2013,

2014, 2015, 2016


- NJTAP Ensemble

- Dance Bojangles Dance

- Side Show and Ragtime

- Smoky Joe's Cafe

Janille Hill

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​2015, 2016


- Step Dance

- Momentum Step Company

- The Urban Nutcracker

- Compognia de' Colombari

- Chosen, the conference

- The Prison Break Conference

Andrew Atkinson

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016


- World renowned drummer

Jason Samuels Smith

2014, 2015, 2016


- Emmy Award, Dance Magazine Award

- Bring in 'Da Noise, Bring in 'Da Funk

- Black Nativity

- CBS Secret Talents of The Stars

- SYTYCD

- Dancing with The Stars

- UPAJ: Improvise

- Tap Heat

- Soul Possessed

- India Jazz Suitesrowrow

Anthony Morigerato

​​​​​​​2016


- SYTYCD Choreographer

- NUVO Dance Competition

Claudia Rahardjanoto

​​​​​​​2016


- Dorrance Dance

- Rumba Tap

- Cotton Club Sophisticated Ladies

- American Tap Dance Foundation

Kyle Wilder

​​​​​​​2010, 2011, 2012, 2013,

2014, 2015, 2016


- NJTAP Ensemble

- The Above Ground Project

- Rasta Thomas' Tap Stars

- WLUV

- Fall For Dance

Corey Hutchins

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​2015, 2016


- Riverdance

- Tap City Festival Soloist

- CTTap Productions

- James Brown: Get on the Good Foot

- White House's East Room

Josie Say

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016


- Lindy Hop

- AcroYoga

- AntiGravity Aerial Yoga

- Founder of Harlem Soul

- Carnegie Hall

- Brooklyn Museum

- Nutcracker Swings

- World Lindy Hop Championships

- The Rose Parade


Past Faculty

Sean Fielder

Evan Ruggiero

Jason Janas

Nicholas Young

Hank Smith

Michelle Dorrance

Baakari Wilder

Maurice Chestnut

Sarah Reich

Logan Miller

DeWitt Fleming, Jr.

Tom McKie

Heather Cornell

Nicki Denner

Deborah Mitchell



Dr. Harold 'Stumpy' Cromer

2010 Honoree

Rest In Rhythm